Ruby Roseman Gannon says goodbye to the continental category winning the USC Cycle Sunshine Coast

The australian will be in a few days a World Tour rider enrolled at the BikeExchange Jayco team

Ruby Roseman Gannon (Ara Sunshine Coast) seemed specially motivated winning the four stages of the USC Cycle Sunshine Coast held in Maroochydore, Peachester, the North Arm circuit and the University of the Sunshine Coast, all in the Brisbane area.

Ruby Roseman Gannon
Ruby Roseman Gannon celebrating one of her four victories in a row. ACA Cycling/USC Cycle Sunshine Coast.

The new BikeExchange rider ended the competition with 39 seconds over Josie Talbot, the 2nd in the general classification, and 55 over Georgie Whitehouse, the third at the overall, while Brenton Jones was the best of the men, giving the victory to his new team Inform TMX Make after six years riding in Europe.

Women’s Final USC Cycle Sunshine Coast 2021 General Classification

1.Ruby ROSEMAN GANNON (ARA)5h14:15
2.Josie TALBOT+39
3.Georgie WHITEHOUSE (SUS)+55
4.Anya LOUW (ARA)+1:05
5.Amber PATE (SAS)+1:12
6.Sophie MALOWIECKI (SRB)+1:19
7.Amelia Rose WATKINSON+1:30
8.Ruth CORSET (SRS)+1:32
9.Isabelle CARNES (ARA)+2:19
10.Alex MARTIN WALLACE (ARA)+2:41
11.Mia HAYDEN (WRP)+2:47
12.Emma PRATT+3:18
13.Rachael WALES (SRS)+3:25
14.Alli ANDERSON (SAS)+3:33
15.Laura CHANCELLOR (WRP)+5:17
16.Jennifer DARMODY (SUS)+5:22
17.Hayley JONES (SRB)+5:28
18.Lauren PERRY (ARA)+5:37
19.Jessa FRANCIS (SRS)+5:48
20.Julia ATKINS+6:14
21.Dharlia HAINES (SAS)+6:22
22.Haylee FULLER (SUS)+7:02
23.Shaylee JOHNSTON (WRP)+7:35
24.Beccy MANNING (SRS)+11:32
25.Nicky ROLLS+11:35
26.Holly LUBCKE (ARA)+12:22
27.Caitlin CORSET (SRS)+15:06
28.Briana MCDONALD (SRB)+15:06

Men’s Final USC Cycle Sunshine Coast 2021 General Classification

1.Brenton JONES (ITM)7:42.62
2.Cameron SCOTT (ARA)+3
3.Blake QUICK (ITM)+4
4.Matthew DINHAM (BLN)+6
5.Angus LYONS (ARA)+6
6.Ryan CAVANAGH+7
7.James MORIARTY (ITM)+7
8.Jordan KERBY (MCP)+10
9.Ryan THOMAS (ARA)+10
10.Liam WALSH+10
11.Dylan GEORGE (BLN)+13
12.Declan TREZICE (ARA)+14
13.Jensen PLOWRIGHT (BLN)+14
14.Daniel LUKE (APR)+14
15.Elliot SCHULTZ+15
16.Liam WHITE (OLI)+16
17.Raphael FREIENSTEIN (ITM)+17
18.Thomas BOLTON (OLI)+17
19.Aiden BUTTIGIEG (NER)+18
20.Blake AGNOLETTO (ITM)+18
21.Ayden TOOVEY (BLN)+18
22.Nick WHITE (BLN)+19
23.Ben CARMAN (NER)+20
24.Zack GILMORE (ARA)+21
25.Dalton STRETTON (TIS)+22
26.Cameron ROGERS (ARA)+24
27.Sam JENNER (BLN)+24
28.Zachary MARRIAGE (BIA)+25
29.Josh DUFFY (ITM)+25
30.Hamish MCKENZIE (TIS)+26
31.Will GOLDING (BIA)+28
32.Aiden SINCLAIR (OLI)+28
33.Hugo THOMPSON (NCM)+30
34.Dylan MCKENNA (NER)+31
35.Carter TURNBULL (ITM)+32
36.Will MOLONEY-MORTON+32
37.Tyler TOMKINSON+33
38.William EAVES (TIS)+35
39.Curtis DOWDELL (BIA)+35
40.Drew MOREY (BLN)+35
41.Kael THOMAS (BIA)+37
42.Rhys ROBOTHAM (OLI)+37
43.Oli STENNING (ARA)+37
44.Daniel DI DOMENICO (ARA)+38
45.Riley FLEMING (OLI)+39
46.Robert PARKER (ONY)+39
47.Kurt EATHER (OLI)+40
48.James PANIZZA+41
49.Lachlan MILLER+41
50.Werner VAN DER MERWE (ERQ)+41
51.Olli BLEDDYN (SAS)+41
52.Sam GOLDING (BIA)+42
53.Malachi COVINGTON (APR)+43
54.Hayden JARVIS+43
55.Jack MENZIES (TIS)+43
56.Jason THOMASON (BIA)+44
57.Brent REES (NCM)+48
58.Bailey WALTERS (MCP)+48
59.Pedler NICK (NCM)+49
60.Finn WALSH+50
61.Jack SCHOUTEN (ONY)+52
62.Matthew SHERWIN (ERQ)+52
63.Leigh PHILLIPS (NER)+54
64.Joseph COOPER+54
65.James FORBES (APR)+56
66.Hunter MCGOVERN+1:00
67.Daniel SIWEK (BIA)+1:00
68.Matthew GREENWOOD+1:01
69.Aston FREITH (SAS)+1:08
70.Leo ZIMMERMAN (SAS)+1:14
71.Angus MILLER (SAS)+1:18
72.Ren Bao TSEN (MCP)+1:26
73.Sam VOLKERS (MCP)+1:26

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *